Privacy Policy

Terms and conditions 

GDS Publishing Ltd (‘GDS’) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents to which it refers) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

The website  www.meettheboss.live  is owned and operated by GDS. 

Information we may collect from you 

We may collect personal information from you in the following ways: 

  • When we engage by phone, email, online or print in order to seek or provide information about our services 
  • Recruitment and employment 
  • Through our use of the Cookies on our website (please see the Cookies section below) 
  • Through your request for publications and other marketing materials 
  • Through your request for information about our services and related topics and events 
  • Through your registration for events 
  • Through your contacting us with enquiries and comments 
  • Through purchasing tickets 

 

If you take one of the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you, such as: 

  • Your name, address, email address and other contact information 
  • Records of your correspondence with us, if you have contacted us 
  • Health data 
  • Work contact details 
  • Job title 
  • Interests 
  • Details of your visit to the website 
  • Multimedia files such as photographs and video footages 
  • Information about your service user experiences 
  • Any other information provided to us when you contacted us for registering to attend an event 

 

We may collect information about you from third-party sources to contact you for corporate relationship building purposes. Some of the credible sources to name are: Google (general public domain search), Companies House, LinkedIn, Lusha, D&B Hoovers, DiscoverOrg and other licensed corporate databases. We will never intend to infringe on your privacy and use measures to ensure contacting you is based on our Legitimate Interest or Consent and your rights as a Data Subject. 

 

Sharing your data 

By agreeing our contract terms you are providing your consent that we may share your business contact information, including job role and title, with our sponsors pre, during or post event to connect you with each other. This is in line with our core vision and purpose to facilitate networking for professionals. 

There are times when we have to report to our partners and regulators or other relevant bodies how we have used our funds/budgets and, in those circumstances, we will report your information either aggregated or anonymously. 

Where we store your personal data 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, our servers in the UK. It may also be processed by persons operating in the EEA who work for us or an organisation we have instructed. If we do send your personal data outside the EEA we will take steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information. 

Uses made of the information 

We will process any of your personal data, in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for the following reasons: 

  • To provide you with the services you have requested 
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations 
  • For administrative purposes 
  • To assess enquiries 
  • To provide you with information about us and our services 

 

If, at any time, you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, contact us at unsubscribe@gdsgroup.com. 

 

How long we keep your information 

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). 

In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it. 

 

Disclosure of your information 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of GDS or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of safeguarding or other statutory regulations we must comply with. 

 

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by opting out of marketing communications. Further, you can ask us for a copy of the data we hold about you in soft or hard copy format, sent to your location of choice. Also request us to delete any information we hold on you provided we do not have any outstanding legal/contractual obligation to retains such data. If you wish to keep in touch with us but have changes your details, you can let us know and we will update your details without any delays. You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at privacy@gdsgroup.com. We reserve the right to verify your identification before acting on your queries. 

 

IP addresses 

GDS may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. 

 

Cookies 

GDS’s website uses cookies to record visits to the website. This helps us to improve the website and provide you with a good experience when you browse the website.
Please see our Cookies Policy for more information. 

 

Changes to GDS’s privacy policy 

This privacy policy was last updated on 05 March 2019. GDS reserves the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information will be deemed to signify your acceptance of the variations. 

 

Contact 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to privacy@gdsgroup.com. 

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to dataprotection@gdsgroup.com and addressed to our Controller. We will investigate and respond to any complaints we receive. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns. 

If you need further information about GDS and how we manage your personal data, please visit our ‘Contact us’ page where you can contact our individual departments and centres and enquire about their Fair Processing Notices/Privacy Statements. 

 

The GDS Group Cookies Policy 

Our website uses cookies that allow us to monitor the use of our website. This is for general purposes only and the information we gather cannot be used to identify you as an individual. 

We only use Google AnalyticsHotjar, Lotame and WordPress on our website. We do not use any other thirdparty cookies. By using this website you consent to the processing of data by Google AnalyticsHotjar, Lotame and WordPress. 

If you do not consent to the use of cookies, contact us at privacy@gdsgroup.com. We will provide you with advice on how to reject cookies via your browser. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

For more information about cookies and the type of cookies our website uses, see the frequently asked questions we have prepared below. 

What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a small text file that is generated by a website and stored in a folder on your computer. The cookie stored is unique to your computer. 

Why are cookies needed? 

Cookies are needed to make websites work better. For example, when you add an item to your shopping cart on the Amazon website, the contents of the shopping cart are stored in the cookie. An example for GDS is to store your standard form responses, to make subsequent entries easier for you. GDS doesn’t have access to this personal information until you submit the form. 

What cookies does GDS use? 

GDS uses Google AnalyticsHotjar, Lotame and WordPress cookies to record visits to the website. This helps us to identify which parts of the website are popular and which are less so. 

I still do not want cookies on my PC – what can I do? 

All major browsers have options that will restrict the use of cookies. However, in many cases this will limit the features you can use on a website. 

Cookies information 

Google Analytics and WordPress 

Why does itcollect my data? 

  • Early web traffic analytics used the IP address of a visitor to a website. However, this did not allow for tracking individual visitors where the IP address was the same – for example, computers on a corporate network. 
  • The information generated by Google Analytics cookies will be used by Google Analytics to evaluate the use of this website. 
  • Google Analytics may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google Analytics’ behalf. 

 

When does it activate? 

  • As soon as you access the Cookies. 

 

What does it collect? 

  • Identify a computer to a website. 
  • Store information generated by a website. 

 

How long does it keep my data for? 

  • Maximum of 365 days. 

 

What does it not do? 

  • Identify a computer’s owner to a website. 
  • Gather information from a computer. 

 

 

Hotjar 

Why does itcollect my data? 

  • We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. 

 

When does it activate? 

  • As soon as you access the Cookies. 
  • You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link. 

 

What does it collect? 

  • Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices (in particulardevice IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. 

 

How long does it keep my data for? 

  • Maximum of 365 days. 

 

What does it not do? 

  • Identify a computer’s owner to a website. 
  • Gather information from a computer. 

 

 

Lotame 

Why does itcollect my data? 

  • We use Lotame in order to better understand our users’ for us to optimize experience and deliver more relevant content, products and services. 

 

When does it activate? 

  • As soon as you accept the Cookies notification displayed to all new users who have refreshed their cookies on the blue bar at the bottom of the web page. 

 

What does it collect? 

  • Lotame uses cookies to collect data on our users’ behaviour (it does not collect IP or personal data). Data is anonymised by helps GDS to get a more complete profile of its target audience and their preferences. 

 

How long does it keep my data for? 

  • Maximum of 365 days. 

 

What does it not do? 

  • Identify a computer’s owner to a website. 
  • Gather information from a computer. 
  • Use IP address for tracking 
  • Collect personal data